JONES, J.
[…] This reading is consistent with the well-settled rule of statutory construction that "effect and meaning must, if possible, be given to the entire statute and every part and word thereof" (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 98; Sanders v Winship, 57 N.Y.2d 391, 396 [1982]).
As an initial matter, we note that section 27-1313 (5) (d), in fact, addresses only those situations where DEC has determined that it is "cost-effective" for the Department itself to develop
Our construction of the statute is also consistent with section 27-1301 (3), which defines inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial programs as including "activities undertaken to eliminate, remove, abate, control or monitor health and/or environmental hazards or potential hazards in connection with inactive hazardous waste disposal sites" (ECL 27-1301 [3] [emphases added]).