JONES, J.
[…] This Court granted the Superfund Coalition leave to appeal (15 N.Y.3d 712 [2010]).
The issue before this Court is whether regulations 6 NYCRR 375-2.8 (a) and 6 NYCRR 375-1.8 (f) (9) (i), which call for the restoration of inactive hazardous waste disposal sites to "pre-disposal conditions, to the extent feasible" exceed the enabling authority of Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1313 (5) (d) which provides, in pertinent part, that the goal of a remedial program is "a complete cleanup of the site through the elimination of the significant threat to the environment posed by the disposal of hazardous wastes at the site." We hold that they do not, and now affirm.
It is axiomatic that "an agency's authority must coincide with its enabling statute" (Matter of New York State Superfund Coalition, 75 NY2d at 92).